Project/Area Number |
22830035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 数学教育 / 証明 / 操作的証明 / 数学的探究 / 教材開発 |
Research Abstract |
Proof and proving are at the core of mathematical activities, and therefore should be the center of students' mathematical experiences at all grades. However, mathematics education researches have revealed that many students feel difficulties in learning proof and proving. In order to improve this learning situation, this study focuses on a notion of" action proof", and aims to explore how we can encourage students to utilize action proof in mathematical inquiry. In particular, this study derives some guidelines for developing teaching materials which intend to facilitate students' activities, by examining the existing researches, analyzing materials, and conducting and analyzing teaching-experiments with fifth and ninth graders.