The analysis of the changing Japanese core executive and policy making process of finance reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
EKI Kentaro  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 講師 (30587811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治過程論 / 行政学 / 中核的執政論 / 財政再建 / 政官関係 / 中核的執政(Core Executive)論 / 金融制度改革 / 官僚制(大蔵省・財務省)研究 / 日本政治
Research Abstract
This study examined how the electoral reform and the administrative reform in 1990's changed Japanese policy making process by case study of finance reform. The electoral reform, the administrative reform and the change of policy making system within ruling party depressed backbencher's pork-barrel action and heightened leadership of core executives to represent general(public) interests. This study found that in order to improve the feasibility of general(public) interests, formation of the coordinating organizations which adjusted polices between government, ruling party and bureaucrats is important.