Development of instructional material for Science Project Study in high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OUE Kazutoshi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (20583876)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理科教育 / 環境教育
Research Abstract
In the new educational guidelines for high schools, announced in the 2009 academic year, it was decided to adopt investigational activities for physics, chemistry, biology, and earth science in the science field, and to establish Science Project Study as a new subject. The purpose of this research was to develop instructional materials for Science Project Study using simple analysis equipment such as digital packtests and ion meters, and taking the earth's water environment to be the subject matter.