Development of Cognitive Behavior Therapy for Tension-type Headache and its Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYA Ryo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20584189)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 行動医学 / 慢性頭痛 / 認知行動療法 / ストレス / 緊張型頭痛 / 心身症 / QOL
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop cognitive behavior therapy based on chronicity and aggravation model of pain for tension-type headache and to evaluate the treatment program. In this study, the program was developed to improve daily disabilities of tension-type headache patients. Results of this program revealed that it decreased pain catastrophizing and escape/avoidance and lead the improvement of daily disabilities. Furthermore, this program might indicate the possibility of conferring a long-term results.