An Analysis of Effect Between Executive Compensation Disclosure and Corporate Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kayo  横浜市立大学, 大学院・国際マネジメント研究科, 客員准教授 (50579886)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営者報酬 / コーポレト / ガバナンス / 開示 / コーポレート・ガバナンス
Research Abstract
By revising the Cabinet Office Ordinance on Disclosure of Corporate Affairs, etc., the executive in Japanese firms who obtains the reward of 100 million yen or more is obligated to disclose individually. The objective of this new rule is improvement of transparency of the listed company. I obtained the datafor 2 fiscal years after the revised rule, and I investigated the disclosure actual condition survey of Japanese firms based on the data. I find the features of the individual disclosure firm as below : high foreign stock ownership ratio, high president stock ownership ratio, and long the term during which president position is held.