A Research on the Effects of Merger and Business-to-business Transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tomomichi  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60589315)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業間取引 / 垂直的市場 / 寡占市場 / 競争政策 / 寡占
Research Abstract
I discussed the relationship between business-to-business transactions(vertical market) and the effects of merger(vertical integration and horizontal merger). I obtained the main results as follows.(1) I analyzed equilibrium vertical integration with complementary input markets.(2) I showed that large firms tend to integrate vertically.(3) I discussed the relationship between the decision of direct marketing and the number of retailers.(4) I showed that competitive pressure in upstream market may increase the profit of upstream firms.(5) Using an event study approach, I considered market definition of long distance transportation market in Japan.