Factors intensifying positive symptoms of schizophrenia : A research on strategies to control unwanted intrusive thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University (2011)
Niigata University of Rehabilitation (2010)
Principal Investigator
SATO Taku  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 助教 (10577828)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / 統合失調症型パーソナリティ / 侵入思考 / 思考のコントロール / 対処方略 / 認知機能
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationships with thought control strategies and cognitive dysfunction of schizophrenia. A series of studies showed that schizophrenic patients and non-patients with highly schizotypal traits used more worry- and punishment-based control strategies. These maladaptive control strategies were associated with cognitive dysfunction and an external locus of control. Also, we used causal analyses with panel data to estimate a causal relationship between thought control strategies and persecutory ideation. Results of structural equation modeling using cross-lagged effect models and synchronous effect models suggest that the worry- and reappraisal-based strategies influenced the frequency and conviction of paranoid thoughts, and that the frequency of paranoid thoughts influenced the punishment-based strategies.