Development and verification of acquisition and pattern analysis of brain activity during sleep.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Masako  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (20586276)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords睡眠 / 脳 / 夢 / 入眠期 / REM睡眠 / 脳活動 / パタン解析
Research Abstract
Dreaming is a subjective experience during sleep. However, the neural basis is still unknown. We developed an experimental and computational methods to obtain and analyze dream-related data(dream reports and brain activity during dreaming) efficiently and successively. In the near future, the introduced methods may work to externalize the vivid image of dreaming, and furthermore, may contribute to consolidate the theories of dreaming.