Spectral analysis of a quantum system interacting with a quantum field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akito  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (70585611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords基底状態 / スペクトル解析 / 場の量子論 / 束縛の強化 / パウリ・フィールツ模型 / ネルソン模型 / 結晶 / フォック空間
Research Abstract
The Pauli-Fierz model describes the interaction between a nonrelativistic quantum particle moving under the influence of an external potential and an quantized electromagnetic field. In this research, we showed the absence of ground states of the Pauli-Fierz model for a sufficiently small coupling constant describing the strength of the interaction and obtained the critical value of the coupling constant for which there is no ground state.