Project/Area Number |
22840027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2011) Kyoto University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Shouhei 九州大学, 数理学研究院, 助教 (60574738)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | リッチ曲率 / ラプラシアン / グロモフ・ハウスドルフ収束 / Gromov-Hausdorff収束 / 幾何学的測度論 / Ricci曲率 / 調和解析 / 関数解析 / リプシッツ関数 / ディリクレ形式 |
Research Abstract |
Let$ Y$ be a GromovHausdorff limit space of a sequence of complete Riemannian manifolds with a lower Ricci curvature bound. Then we have the following : 1. If the one-dimensional regular set of$ Y$ is nonempty, then$ Y$ is isometric to a onedimensional complete Riemannian manifold(with boundary). 2. Let$\gamma_1,\gamma_2$ be a minimal geodesics on$ Y$ beginning at a fixed point$ p\in Y$. Then the angle between$\gamma_i$ at$ p$ is well defined as long as they can be extended minimally through$ p$. 3.$ Y$ has a weakly second differentiable structure and there exists a unique LeviCivita connection on$ Y$. Every eigenfunction with respect to the Dirichlet problem on$ Y$ is second differentiable.