Observational study of protoplanetary disk dispersal mechanism using metallicity dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
YASUI Chikako  国立天文台, ALMA推進室, 研究員 (00583626)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords星・惑星形成 / 赤外線天文学 / 電波天文学 / 星惑星形成
Research Abstract
It is essential to clarify the mechanism of protoplanetary disk dispersal for understanding planet formation processes. We observed star-forming regions in higher and lower metallicity environments with Subaru 8.2m telescope and found the metallicity dependence of disk lifetime : the longer lifetime in higher metallicity environments. Our results suggest that photoevaporation by FUV and/or X-ray is one of the most dominant mechanism in disk dispersal process. We also quantitatively estimated disk lifetime of intermediate-mass stars for the first time and found that the lifetime is about half of that for low-mass stars and that the innermost disk disappears in very short timescale while entire disk disappears almost simultaneously for low-mass stars.