Formation processes of clay fabric for fluid-mud deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Naohisa  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (40587317)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粘土ファブリック / fluid mud / アルコール置換 / 六角川 / 粘度ファブリック / 凍結乾燥
Research Abstract
Clay fabric of experimentally formed fluid-mud deposits were observed using an alcohol-replacing drying method that can minimize fabric deformation during drying processes in samples. As a result,"granular structure" characterized by face-to-face contact of each clay particle was observed. The granular structures are interpreted as preserved flocs formed by densely packed clay particles in the fluid mud on the basis of size distribution and frequency per unit area of the granular structures. The granular structures were also observed in fluid-mud deposits of the tide-dominated Rokkaku River estuary, Saga, southwest Japan.