Development of high efficient organic photovoltaics by control of electronic structure and interface structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Okayama University (2010)
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Kouki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光電変換研究チーム, 特別研究員 (90581695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / ケルビンプローブ法 / 界面電子構造 / 光電流発生 / 新ドナー・アクセプター材料 / ドーピング / 結晶性有機/有機界面
Research Abstract
Correlation between the interfacial electronic structure and device performance of organic photovoltaics is indispensible to provide well-defined guidelines for highly efficient organic photovoltaics(OPVs). In this research, we first elucidated the distribution of the internal potential in planar heterojunction OPVs using Kelvin probe method. Secondly, the electronic structure at donor/acceptor interface could be modified by the control of substrate work function. Based on this finding, it was found that the formation of the interfacial dipole at the donor/acceptor interface strongly influences photocurrent generation