Device Structure Optimization of MOS Transistors for Reduction of Low Frequency Noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Rihito  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40581294)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMOSトランジスタ / 1/fノイズ / Random Telegraph Noise / CMOSイメージセンサ / シリコン / ノイズ / Random Telegraph Signalノイズ / MOSFET
Research Abstract
The noise characteristics of MOS transistors with various device parameters were evaluated using the measurement method that can statistically analyze noise of more than one million transistors. It was confirmed that the appearance probability of random telegraph noise in buried channel structure with buried layer width of 60nm is reduced to 1/60 compared to the standard surface channel structure. The noise reduction mechanism by an introduction of the buried channel structure was clarified. The device structure optimization methodology for low noise MOS transistor was proposed for the realization of very high sensitivity CMOS image sensors.