Control of environmentally robust and autonomously moving microrobot powered by insect muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yoshitake  東京農工大学, 大学院・生物システム応用科学府, 特任助教 (80585878)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロロボット / 昆虫 / バイオアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
A microrobot powered by a dorsal vessel, which is a heart tissue of an insect, was fabricated and its control method was also examined. The microrobot which was fabricated by assembling the dorsal vessel to a microstructure made of silicone rubber moved autonomously in the designed direction. Next, beatings of the dorsal vessel were quantified using optical flow analysis. Electrical stimulation based on the results made the dorsal vessel beat at the constant frequency.