Project/Area Number |
22860026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAYAMA Tomoaki 一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任講師 (80587866)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 数値解析 / Sinc数値計算法 / チューニング / 収束証明 / 理論解析 |
Research Abstract |
Sinc numerical methods have recently been known as highly-efficient numerical simulation technique, but there are two points to be discussed for the practical use.(1) No way has been given to know the tuning parameter, which is indispensable to launch the simulation.(2) The convergence is not guaranteed, but just empirically-observed by some numerical experiments. In this study, by theoretical analysis a way to find the tuning parameter is given, and the convergence is rigorously proved.