Consideration on Characteristics of Workings of Local Partnership Groups in JAPAN Based on the Groundwork Approach in the UK.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Shigeo  金沢大学, 地域連携推進センター, 准教授 (00579188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsまちづくり / NPO / 社会的企業 / グラウンドワーク / 地域再生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to consider characteristics of workings and a future direction of local partnership groups in Japan based on the Groundwork approach in the UK. In conclusion, the following eight points are necessary for developing Groundwork movement in Japan : 1) building a comprehensive and inclusive partnership with each local sector ; 2) standardisation of organisational structure to each local Groundwork group ; 3) structuring a national Groundwork network by franchise formula ; 4) organisational approach by Groundwork network for introducing partnership policies ; 5) a step-by-step approach to enhance social environment ; 6) an intermediary to expand a local partnership ; 7) an organisational structure composed of full-time staffs with a coordination skill and diversification of finance ; 8) a consciousness of a holistic approach strategy.