Evaluation of mechanical behavior of compacted soil structures considering the speed of construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Shinichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20580062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords締固め / 施工速度 / 三相連成 / 間隙空気圧 / 築堤シミュレーション / 不飽和土 / 締固め土 / 三相連成解析
Research Abstract
Soil compaction is important when constructing earth structures. However, we have had difficulties in presuming the internal state of earth structures and predicting their behaviors under natural disaster such as storm of rain and earthquake. In this study, simulated static compaction tests and processes of compacted earth structures considering the speed of construction with soil/water/air coupled finite element analysis. The achievement of this study is useful for the reasonable construction management.