Project/Area Number |
22860065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
CUI Ying 名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60583797)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | トンネル掘削 / 地盤沈下 / 脚部補強パイル / 未固結地山 / 小土被り / サイドパイル / フットパイル / 未固結 / 事前地山改良 / 地山改良 |
Research Abstract |
A simplified model experiment and numerical analyses have been carried out to investigate the effect of the foot reinforcement pile on preventing settlements of ground and tunnel, that occurring in shallow NATM tunnel excavation. Specifically, the influence of the length, installation position and the installation angle of the piles were discussed in this study. Moreover, the effect of pre-ground improvement method, which used together with foot reinforcement pile in the actually field, has also been discussed.