Research on construction possibility of a large-scale wooden building based on domestic timber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
INADA Tatsuo  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80580175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球環境問題 / カーボンニュートラル / 木質構造 / 地域連携 / カーボンニュートラル化 / バイオマスエネルギー / 森林資源
Research Abstract
In the present, as for application of a wooden material to the building in our country, almost all the uses are restricted to the housing, and the scale is also limited to the small-scale of 3 or less stories as a matter of fact. While it expands to the non-housing fields, such as not only a small housing but an office, and a school, and a scale also exceeds over fifth floor about the use of a building also in our country based on these facts, the main point of this research tries to explore a possibility of applying a wooden material to a large-scale building.