Project/Area Number |
22860081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
BIERWAGE Andreas 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究職 (10584691)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 磁場閉じ込めプラズマ / アルヴェン波 / 高エネルギー粒子 / 粒子輸送 / 非線形シミュレーション / トカマク / Energetic Particle Mode / 高エネルギーイオン輸送 / Energetic Particle Mode(EPM) |
Research Abstract |
Plasma geometry, pressure and compressibility effects are found to have significant influence on the growth rates, saturation levels and evolution of energetic particle driven modes. However, the overall particle transport caused by these modes is found to be less sensitive to these effects. It is concluded that the form of the particle distribution function plays a more important role. New numerical methods are developed, which will be used to clarify the role of the distribution function in the future.