the molecular mechanism of dorso-ventral patterning in late stages of development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90586413)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords後期発生 / 背腹パターン / Zic1/Zic4 / ChIP-seq
Research Abstract
We analyzed the molecular function of transcription factors Zic1/Zic4, which express in dorsal somites and regulate dorso-ventral patterning of body trunk. We performed transcriptome analyses using Da mutants, which lost the expression of Zic1/Zic4 specifically in somites and identified several downstream genes of Zic1/Zic4. We found that the modulator of Notch signaling, lunatic fringe, is one of the downstream target of Zic1/Zic4, suggesting that Zic1/Zic4 contribute the dorsal trunk morphology by reguating the activity of Notch signaling. We generated and analyzed several mouse lines to understand the conserved function and expression of Zic1/Zic4.