Functional analysis of small RNA in the reprogramming process from differentiated cells to pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yosuke  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (50579290)
Research Collaborator HASEBE Mitsuyasu  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
MORI Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20220014)
LI Chen  総合研究大学院大学, 生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリプログラミング / 幹細胞 / 低分子RNA / ヒメツリガネゴケ / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
We had found that expression of small RNAs is globally reduced during reprogramming in the moss Physcomitrella patens. We hypothesized that PpCSP proteins are involved in this process. PpCSP is presumed to function in the repression of the microRNA(miRNA) maturation. Here we found that PpCSP was localized in cytosol, and a PpCSP lesion caused attenuated reprogramming. These data suggest that PpCSP facilitates reprogramming through repressing the miRNA maturation in cytosol. To verify this hypothesis, we have performed the functional analyses of PpCSP.