Structural and biochemical analyses of interactions among TSWV structural proteins
Project/Area Number |
22880001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant pathology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMODA Keisuke 北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任助教 (40581640)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ウィルス / 蛋白質 / X線結晶構造解析 / TSWV / N蛋白質 / Nタンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
The nucleocapsid proteins(NP) of Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus(TSWV) are key proteins in the replication of viral RNA. In this study, we obtained crystals of recombinant TSWV NPs diffracting to 2. 7Åresolution. The asymmetric unit contains three NP molecules forming trimeric ring-like structure. Moreover, the inside of TSWV NP trimeric ring shows the positive charge rich surface, suggesting that these regions are expected to be genomic RNA binding site.