Research on the synergistic enhancement of physiological functions by food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mitsuru  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任助教 (70584209)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食相乗性 / ペプチド / 血管機能 / エピガロカテキンガレート
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to demonstrate the enhancement of the small peptide Trp-His-induced vasorelaxation by food components. We found that epigallocatechin gallate(EGCg) dramatically enhanced the Trp-His-induced vasorelaxation. The present study also suggests that the Trp-His-induced vasorelaxation is significantly potentiated by the activation of the NO/cGMP pathway by EGCg.