Project/Area Number |
22880042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKATSU Kyoko 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所・花き研究領域, 任期付研究員 (60581733)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | トルコギキョウ / ブラスチング / 花器官 / 花序 |
Research Abstract |
To develop the strategy for preventing flower-bud blasting, we conducted a detailed characterization of floral-bud blasting. This research project aims for understanding relationship between floral-bud blasting and inflorescence architecture which refers to the spatial and temporal patterns of flowers. We found that different types of inflorescence result from different types of meristem, and changes in meristem activity. Flower-bud blasting inhibition resulted from excising the inflorescent branch.