Biological significance of the unique fatty acid composition of phosphatidylinositol in the asymmetric division of stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
IMAE Rieko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60584000)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非対称分裂 / ホスホイノシチド
Research Abstract
Intracellular phospholipase A1(ipla-1) and acyltransferases(acl-8, acl-9 and acl-10) determine the sn-1 fatty acyl chain of phosphatidylinositol(PI) in C. elegans. In both ipla-1 mutants and acl-8 acl-9 acl-10 triple mutants, the sn-1 fatty acid composition of PI is significantly altered, and asymmetric division of stem cell-like epithelial cells is defective. This study identified the molecules that are associated with the asymmetric division defects caused by the altered fatty acid composition of PI. In addition, functional conservation of acl-8,-9,-10 in mammals was examined.