Functional role of reactive oxygen species in hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Akihito  東京大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助教 (70579713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活性酸素 / 造血幹細胞 / 造血前駆細胞 / 造血細胞分化 / CSF1R / 造血 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
While reactive oxygen species(ROS) have been known as harmful substances, it has been noted recently that ROS are critical mediators in cellular homeostasis. In this study, we revealed that intracellular ROS level of megakaryocyte-erythrocyte progenitor cells(MEP) was kept low. Furthermore, we revealed that ROS inhibited the generation of MEP. This study indicates the importance of ROS in hematopoiesis and the possibility that control of ROS is useful for effective generation of blood cells.