The roles of DRR1 in tumorigenesis and nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MU Ping  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10584675)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍抑制 / 神経発生 / DRR1
Research Abstract
After the overexpression of DRR1 in neuroblastoma cells, cell growth was decreased. Downregulation of DRR1 in NB39 cells inhibited low serum induced cell differentiation. The result of RT-PCR showed that the expression of DRR1 increased after differentiation induction in tumor sphere. In primary cultured hippocampal neurons, DRR1 located in both dendrite and axon. And after downregulation of DRR1 in hippocampal neuron, the length of neurite was decreased when compared to control. These results showed the possibility that DRR1 affect neuroblastoma cell growth by regulating cell's differentiation.