Research of respiratory response induced by raphe obscurus neurons to hypoxic condition through activating medullary respiratory center.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takeshi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00403030)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低酸素センサー / 呼吸活動 / 縫線核 / セロトナージックニューロン / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
Raphe nucleus neuron, which is projecting to the respiratory center in the cerebrum, responded to hypoxic stimulation differently between outside sub-nuclei and median sub-nuclei. These changes of the depolarization had not received input from other neuron. These were due to characteristics of membrane of Raphe nucleus neuron. Serotonin from Raphe nucleus neuron terminal controlled number of pacemaker in the respiratory center.