Inhibition of RANK ligand-induced osteoclast differentiation by Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masaaki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10579105)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 破骨細胞分化 / 自然免疫 / 抗酸菌 / Toll-like receptor
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated whether P. gingivalis affects osteoclastogenesis induced by RANK/RANKL signaling. Osteoclastic precursor cells were challenged by P. gingivalis with RANKL at the same time, analyzed its differentiation for matured osteoclasts. Interestingly, the osteoclastic precursors were inhibited RANK/RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis by infection of P. gingivalis. It was, however, contratory to my expectation that osteoclasts were promoted to form the large number of matured cells and activated bone resorption by P. gingivalis infection. According to investigate this inhibition by using precursor cells from knockout mice of TLRs and adaptor factors, MyD88 and TRIF, it revealed that innate immune response through TLR2/MyD88 signaling pathway were related with this inhibition.