The molecular biological analysis of the mechanism for cell adhesion mediated by growth factor in human gingival epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Keisuke  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30581087)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Tadashi  岡山大学, 病院, 講師 (50432662)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯肉上皮細胞 / TGF-β / インテグリン / 細胞外基質 / Smad2 / Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans / 細胞接着因子 / 細胞外マトリックス / Aggregatibacter ac / フィブロネクチン / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / 細胞接着 / E-cadherin / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Periodontal disease, chronic inflammation disease, is caused by infection of periodontal pathogen. It is thought that about 80% of Japanese are affected and it is a major cause of tooth loss. It is still unknown that the difference of progression of periodontal disease for each patient. It is thought that the attachment between gingival epithelial cells and tooth is a physical barrier from infection, and this attachment is important for prevention of periodontal disease. In this study, we hypothesis that growth factors secretes from gingival epithelial cells regulate the attachment between gingival epithelial cells and tooth, and we investigate the mechanism about the regulation.