Synthetic study of Vertihemiptellide A : an antimycobacterial agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Koichi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20584460)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsベルチヘミプテリドA / 抗結核薬 / 二量化反応 / 全合成
Research Abstract
Vertihemiptellide A, a unique diketopiperazine dimer with antimycobacterial activity, was isolated from the insect pathogenic fungus Verticillium hemipterigenum BCC 1449 by Isaka and co-workers. The monomeric epidithiodiketopiperazine equivalent of vertihemiptellide A was synthesized from glycine derivative.α-Sulfenylation of diketopiperazine was achieved by nucleophilic addition of PMB-SH to acyliminium ion generated in situ fromα-hydroxylated diketopiperazine under acidic condition.