Role of NLRP3 inflammasomes in the metabolic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
USUI Fumitake  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (50585560)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器 / メタボリック症候群 / 炎症 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
In recent years, much attention has been paid to findings that involvement of chronic inflammation in the lifestyle-related diseases, such as hyperlipidemia, obesity, diabetes, and hypertension. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the role of inflammasome which is known to be involved in sterile inflammation in the lifestyle-related diseases. Inflammasome contributes to the development of atherosclerosis and angiotensin II-induced aortic aneurysm. Inflammasome is expected to become a therapeutic target for lifestyle-related diseases to clarify the mechanism.