Functional roles of cis-antisense gene of MYCN, NCYM, in human neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Yusuke  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 研究員 (80581793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNCYM / MYCN / 神経芽腫 / Natural Antisense RNA / 遺伝子増幅 / GSK3β / p53ファミリー遺伝子 / GSK3 / p63 / P53ファミリー遺伝子 / P63 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
MYCN oncogene is frequently amplified in neuroblastoma, and MYCN contributes to aggressiveness of the tumors. NCYM is a cis-antisense transcript of MYCN gene and is co-amplified with MYCN gene in unfavorable neuroblastoma. However, the functional roles of NCYM in neuroblastoma remain elusive. In this study, we found that NCYM gene encodes nuclear protein, and the NCYM protein stabilizes MYCN to maintain the cellular survival of neurblastomas.