Molecular mechanism of differentiation of neural crest and neuroblastoma cells regulated by p53 family member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Masashi  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (40376372)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経芽腫 / p53 / 発生分化 / p53ファミリー / がん幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
Neuroblastoma is a pediatric tumor originated from the sympathetic nervous system and is thought to originate from a differentiation arrest of the neural crest. I have tried to establish the method to determine neural crest cells fate applied with in utero electroporation technique, but injection into neural tube was technically unfeasible to achieve, therefore I could not achieve to track neural crest cell differentiation status with reproducible results.