The association between ADH7 polymorphisms and alcohol consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OZE Isao  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 任意研修生 (00584509)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疫学 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
ADH1B and ADH1C gene polymorphisms, rs1229984 and rs1693482 are associated with alcohol drinking habit and esophageal cancer risk, through modulating catalytic activity of ADH enzymes. However, there were few evidences about the association between other five ADHs and alcohol drinking. We investigated ADH gene polymorphisms and alcohol drinking habit of 4062 subjects. Rs1154460, the loci on ADH7 had significant association with alcohol drinking.