Complex Dynamic Analysis on Economic Crisis and Social Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23000001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO Makoto  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30191175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Akihisa  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00216003)
NISHIMURA Kazuo  神戸大学, 社会科学系教育研究府, 特命教授 (60145654)
OTA Shozo  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40152136)
KAJII Atsushi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (80282325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEI Fumio  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 名誉教授 (90093541)
KAMIHIGASHI Takashi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (30324908)
MINO Kazuo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 客員教授 (00116675)
HIGUCHI Yoshio  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20119001)
HIRATA Junichi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00143818)
FOOTE Daniel H.  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10323619)
SEKIGUCHI Tadashi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20314461)
HIRAGUCHI Ryoji  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (90520859)
ASANO Takao  岡山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40423157)
KOMATSUBARA Takashi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 特定准教授 (30348833)
NAKAZAWA Masahiko  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00621228)
SEKO Miki  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60120490)
NAOI Michio  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70365477)
FUTAGAMI Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30199400)
IWAISAKO Tatsuro  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40351316)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済危機 / 複雑系分析 / 市場の質 / 判断力 / 法制度 / 経済分析 / 震災 / 原発事故 / 科学技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the world financial crisis and the eastern Japan great earthquake, this project, by means of theoretical and empirical analyses as well as data building, has studied the processes in which an economic crisis forms and is overcome. A major theoretical contribution is to demonstrate that even if the market is well functioning, it is natural that an extreme crisis occurs once in a while due to the interaction between innovation and market quality and that the recovery process after a crisis can be crucially influenced by the market infrastructure formed during and soon after the crisis. We have also obtained several important empirical results by building original data. The main results include the following: Japanese unconventional monetary policy after the financial crisis may have created strong noises that reduced financial market quality and delayed the recovery. It is important to raise the quality of insurance markets for natural disasters, including earthquakes, in order to equalize social costs of potential disasters across various regions.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.