Development of innovative water splitting photocatalysts based on photocarrier dynamics at solid/liquid interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23000009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOMEN Kazunari  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (10155624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOSAKI Kohei  物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス拠点, ナノグリーン分野コーディネータ (20133697)
YAMAKATA Akira  豊田工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60321915)
SAKATA Yoshihisa  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40211263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINOBU Jun  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50202403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 光触媒 / 表面界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is aimed at the development of a photocatalytic water splitting system for one of the artificial photosynthesis systems, to convert solar energy into chemical energy with unprecedented high efficiency. New overall water splitting system has been achieved, which utilize light up to 600 nm. Moreover, by using particulate photocatalyst sheets, a solar-to-hydrogen energy conversion efficiency of 1.1% and an apparent quantum yield of 33% have been realized.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.