Autophagy: Molecular mechanism and its integration into cell physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23000015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHSUMI Yoshinori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 栄誉教授 (30114416)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2016
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / ATG / タンパク質分解 / 酵母 / 細胞制御 / ユビキチン様タンパク質 / 膜動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using molecular biology techniques, we clarified the intracellular localization of the 18 core Atg proteins, as well as the mechanistic basis of PAS formation. We also employed the heat-tolerant yeast K. marxianus in rapidly progressing structural studies of the Atg proteins.
As part of our physiological analysis of autophagy, we identified novel receptor proteins that facilitate selective forms of autophagy, and identified the phosphorylation events and upstream kinases that regulate this process. In addition, we demonstrated the bulk turnover of RNA by autophagy and uncovered its underlying mechanism.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.