Identification of factors endowing the genome with a high plasticity in the mouse and their applications to biomedical researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23220011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ogura Atsuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 室長 (20194524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 訓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, チームリーダー (40240915)
石野 史敏  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60159754)
若菜 茂晴  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, チームリーダー (90192434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANKAI Tadashi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (80300937)
NAGAI Takashi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合機構, 領域長 (20391378)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム再プログラム化 / ゲノム可塑性 / 核移植クローン / マウス / ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was undertaken to identify the factor(s) responsible for the genomic plasticity, which is specifically observed in the genome of the 129 strain mice. First, we employed the forward genetics approach, using B6 x 129 recombinant inbred (RI) strains. Based on the cloning efficiencies and the placental phenotypes observed from 9 RI strains and the polymorphic information of the RI strains, we identified four candidate genomic regions for the plasticity factor(s). We then cloned several consomic strains and successfully narrowed down the position to chromosome 8. According to the B6-129 polymorphism, expression patterns, and functions, we identified one epigenetics-related gene. Finally, we successfully generated BAC transgenic mice that carried the entire region of the gene from the 129 genome, which we expect to explore the mechanism of the genomic plasticity imposed on the 129 mouse genome.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.