| Project/Area Number |
23224001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Iku 北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (50022687)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI KATSUNORI 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00176538)
ONO KAORU 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20204232)
TERAO HIROAKI 北海道大学, 国際本部, 特任教授 (90119058)
WENG LIN 九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (60304002)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASAKURA MASANORI 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60322286)
ISHII AKIRA 広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10252420)
OOMOTO Toru 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (20264400)
KATSURA TOSHIYUKI 法政大学, 経営システム工学科, 教授 (40108444)
KATSURADA HIDENORI 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80133792)
SAITO MASAHIKO 神戸大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80183044)
ABE NORIYUKI 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00553629)
TANABE KENICHIRO 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (10334038)
NAKAMURA KENTARO 佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (90595993)
HARASHITA SHUSHI 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70396852)
YOSHINAGA MASAHIKO 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (90467647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | モジュライ / コンパクト化 / 安定性 / パンルヴェ方程式 / フレア理論 / ミラー対称性 / 超平面配置 / ゼータ関数 / マッカイ対応 / モジュライ理論 / 超幾何級数 / ガンマ関数 / Fleor理論 / アーベル多様体 / ハミルトン構造 / 量子コホモロジー / ガウス分布 / 半アーベル群スキーム / 双対分割定理 / 非可換ゼータ関数 / レベル構造 / 既約表現 / 整モデル / symplectic 多様体 / Witt 環 / 有限群スキーム / Floer理論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project we aimed at studying global structures of certain geometric spaces so that we may apply them to the related mathematical theories. The main results of our studies are 1) construction of the second compactifications of moduli spaces of abelian varieties, and study of the relation with the other important compactifications, 2) proof of Riemann hypothesis for some of zeta functions of the moduli spaces of semi-stable vector bundles over an algebraic curve, 3) a characterization of one of Painleve differential equations through the study of stable vector bundles of rank two, 4) proof of the isomorphism between the quantum cohomology ring and the Jacobi ring of a potential in mirror symmetry through the study of the moduli space of Lagrangian submanifolds of a toric manifold, 5) generalization and further study of Arrow's impossibility theorem in statistical economics in terms of hyperplane arrangement.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.