| Project/Area Number |
23224004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI WAKO 国立天文台, TMT推進室, 准教授 (20321581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMINAGA Nozomu 甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00550279)
SUDA Takuma 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 特任助教 (90374735)
SHIGEYAMA Toshikazu 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (70211951)
NOMOTO Ken'ichi 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (90110676)
KOZASA Takashi 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90263368)
FUJIMOTO Masayuki 北海学園大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (00111708)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIGAKI Miho 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 研究員 (30583611)
NOZAWA Takaya 自然科学研究機構国立天文台, 理論研究部, 特任助教 (90435975)
KOMIYA Yutaka 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10455777)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 超新星 / ダスト / 銀河系 / 金属欠乏星 / 化学進化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We observed a large number of metal-poor stars in the Milky Way and satellite dwarf galaxies, constructing a database of metal-poor stars, to investigate the nucleosynthesis and chemical enrichment in the early Galaxy from the first star formation to galaxy formation. Theoretical studies of nucleosynthesis by supernova explosions, and the comparisons to observational results, have revealed the masses of the first generations of massive stars and their nature. We also investigated the formation of next generations of stars from gas clouds which include dust grains produced by first stars, as well as the origins of heavy elements based on chemical abundance trend found in dwarf galaxies.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.