Systematic Study of Double-Hypernuclei with Nuclear Emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23224006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
nakazawa kazuma  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60198059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Kaoru  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (70022738)
TANIDA Kiyoshi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00360587)
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (60353372)
WATABE Toyoki  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 技術専門員 (20402422)
HIYAMA Emiko  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 准主任研究員 (10311359)
住浜 水季  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10396426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Hirokazu  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10192642)
IMAI Kenichi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 客員研究員 (70025493)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子核(実験) / ダブルハイパー核 / エマルション / 全面スキャン / SSD / 少数多体計算 / 原子核乾板(エマルション) / 複合実験法 / シリコン半導体検出器(SSD) / KURAMAスペクトロメータ / ハイパーボール / 全面スキャン法 / シリコン半導体検出器(SSD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fully automated systems were successfully built for following Xi- particles and for whole-area scanning to detect double-hypernuclei in nuclear emulsion with speed in several hundreds’ faster than the past one. The later system gave us an evidence for the presence of Xi-hypernucleus (named KISO Event), for the first time in the world, in the emulsion of the previous experiment, and then we found that an attractive nuclear-force would play between Xi- particle and nucleus.
In preparation of the E07 experiment at J-PARC, we made emulsion plates of 2.1 ton Gel and stocked them in the KAMIOKA mine, and it was achieved for driving solid-state tracking detector, X-ray detector (Hyperball-X) and detectors along the beam line. Therefore our experiment is recommended to run beam exposure in 2016 with the top priority. In theoretical research, it was pointed out that repulsive-force effect of p-wave on the Lambda-Lambda interaction had a great influence on the maximum mass of the neutron star.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.