Study on relativistic electron accelerations with a development of wave-particle interaction analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23224011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10141996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hirotsugu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10215254)
MIYOSHI Yoshizumi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10377781)
KATOH Yuto  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60378982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAHARA Masafumi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (50242102)
SEKI Kanako  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (20345854)
KUMAMOTO Atsushi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00302076)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽地球システム / 宇宙天気 / 超高層物理学 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 宇宙科学 / 計算物理 / 人工衛星
Research Abstract
We developed essential components of Software-type Wave-Particle Interaction Analyzer (SWPIA) and a comprehensive SWPIA simulator. Results of this project will be utilized in SWPIA for in-situ observations in geospace, as a new measurement method of space plasma. Furthermore, We developed the SWPIA program using the realistic hardware and examined the process speed. We also confirmed the experiment in the space plasma chamber for confirming the WPIA algorithm.