Long-Term Dynamic Simulation of Large-Scale RC-PC Infrastructures Based on Quasi Thermo-hygral Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA KOICHI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80157122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半井 健一郎  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10359656)
牧 剛史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60292645)
千々和 伸浩  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80546242)
浅本 晋吾  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60312972)
Research Collaborator ISHIHARA Takeshi
MISHIMA Tetsuya
ISHIBASHI Tadayoshi
TANABE Shigeru
SAKATA Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / マルチスケール解析 / 耐久性 / 維持管理 / 乾燥収縮 / せん断破壊 / 準平衡 / 過剰たわみ / クリープ / コンクリート / 過剰変形 / 自己収縮 / 水分平衡 / 細孔構造 / 橋梁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By coupling micro-pore networks with nano-channel hydraulics, the hygral-mechanical model on thermodynamic equilibrium of moisture and momentum is upgraded. Rapid adsorption of rain and following evaporation can be accurately reproduced and the model is verified by the continuous monitoring of internal moisture and curvature of the box PC mockups exposed to natural environment. Long-term varying natural frequency of tall buildings and nuclear facilities is successfully simulated by the thermo-hygral model. Delayed shear failure of underground RC culverts was also simulated by the on-site existing facilities, and the remaining risk of failure can be estimated. A unified poro-mechanics with ASR silica & corrosion gels and condensed-ice is established with strong full coupling. Based upon the simulation platform as mention above, the complex deterioration of RC bridge decks under fatigue loads and ASR & freeze/thawing cycles is investigated and the strong coupling is fairly predicted.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.