| Project/Area Number |
23229009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Juichi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90176339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Takayuki 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50335270)
TAURA Akiko 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70515345)
YAMAMOTO Norio 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70378644)
SAKAMOTO Tatsunori 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60425626)
KITAJIRI Shinichiro 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00532970)
HIRAUMI Harukazu 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10374167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 内耳 / 幹細胞 / 再生 / 発生 / 成長因子 / シグナル / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 多能性幹細胞 / 有毛細胞 / 遺伝子 / 内耳発生 / 内耳再生 / 遺伝難聴 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After many kinds of experiments to elucidate the mechanisms of mammalian cochlear development and to apply these to the regeneration of inner ears, we have gotten following achievements. 1. Identification of the stem cell population location within the cochlea; 2. Identification of novel candidate genes important for the cochlear development; 3. Usefulness of Notch signal inhibition and IGF1 for the achievement of regenerative medicine of the inner ear; 4. Improvement of induction protocol of iPS cells to inner ear hair cells. We believe that the combination of these achievements will lead us to the successful regeneration of mammalian inner ears to treat sensorineural hearing loss, which has been considered intractable.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.