iClay: A 3D real-time modeling system with tiny sensor nodes
Project/Area Number |
23240015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Yuichi 大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40359857)
HIROSE Tetsuya 神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70396315)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 3次元モデリング / センサネットワーク / リアルタイムモデリング / 極小センサノード |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed at actualizing real-time 3D modeling system called iClay. This modeling system that uses a sensor network distributed many cubic-meter-class sensor nodes in plastic clay. The distributed sensors sense distances between them, and the sensor network collects the distance information for recognizing object shape by calculating relative positions of nodes based on the collected node-to-node distances. We developed fundamental element technologies for iClay actualization, which were node-to-node distance estimation, cubic-meter antenna, wireless power transmission and node localization, and investigated potential iClay applications.