Strategic research of effective prediction to increase the probability gain statistical space-time model for diagnosing abnormal seismic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yosihiko  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (70000213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZHUANG Jiancang  情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所, 准教授 (70465920)
KATO Shogo  情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所, 助教 (60468535)
MATSU'URA Mitsuhiro  情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所, 特任教授/外来研究員 (00114645)
SUGAYA Katsunori  情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所 (40598661)
TODA Shinji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80313047)
TSURUOKA Hirosi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10280562)
IWATA Takaki  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 助教/情報 (30418991)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords点過程モデリング / 時空間ETASモデル / 時空間BPTモデル / 前震の確率予測 / 余震の直後確率予測 / 非定常ETASモデル / 群発地震 / 繰り返し地震 / 時空間ETASモデル / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / ベイズ的非定常ETASモデル / スプライン型時空間BPTモデル / 確率予測の評価方式
Research Abstract
(1) We have completed beta version of the software of Bayesian models, such as hierarchical space-time ETAS models, which can be adapted to regional characteristics of seismic activity. Some programs have been provided for prediction experiment in California (UCERF3). (2) Research for real-time prediction of the probability of aftershocks within one day after the mainshock has been successful. (3) We have empirically demonstrated that predicting the probability of a major earthquake based on statistical discrimination of foreshocks. (4) We have developed a non-stationary BPT model for analyzing repeating earthquakes to visualize the space-time variation of stress changes on the plate boundary beneath the seafloor. (5) We have developed a non-stationary ETAS model to capture the pore fluid pressure changes on the faults from the earthquake swarm data.