The elucidation of pathogenesis of developmental disorders induced by maternal nutritional condition in the fetal stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WAKANA Shigeharu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, チームリーダー (90192434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Takeo  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70293511)
FURUICHI Teiichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物学科, 教授 (50219094)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDOHaD / 発達障害 / 行動解析 / 実験動物学 / 胎児期栄養 / CAPSタンパク質 / 葉酸 / 遺伝子発現 / マウス / 胎生妊娠期低栄養 / エピジェネティクス / 発達障害モデル / エピゲノム / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
The Developmental Origins of Health and Disease:DOHaD paradigm is a concept that in utero experiences reprogram an individual for later-in-life risk of diseases. In this study, we conducted experiments to validate the DOHaD theory in the developmental disorder with well-controlled experimental procedures using mouse model. We provided AIN93G as control diet and low-protein diet (LP) to pre-pregnant and pregnant females. After birth, behavioral phenotypes of offspring, gene expression level in brain, and genomic methylation levels in promoters of genes were examined. The offspring which were exposed to malnutrition in utero exhibited increased activity in the home cage, decreased contact to novel object, and decreased social investigation. The adult offspring of LP group group exhibited different pattern of mRNA expression and genomic methylation pattern relative to AIN93G group. However, no direct interaction between expression levels and methylation levels of genes were detected.